Monday, October 3, 2011

230 Project: Week 16


Day 107 - Monday 8/29


I made a sale! Unfortunately while looking at the 
description for the item I realized that I had  described 
the fiber content incorrectly so I felt compelled to make the 
customer an additional coffee cup sleeve with the correct fiber. :) 


Day 108


I made this shawl for my friend Jeff "Howie" Howison 
who is battling a form of gastro-intestinal cancer. 
It is made in Friendswood, Tx city/school colors.

Day 109


I've been having a serious pain in my left shoulder 
so I decided to get a massage (yay Groupon!) and 
he told me I had a calcified muscle which he dealt 
with and while I hurt for four days afterward, 
he fixed it!!!!

btw...this isn't me. I wasn't going to take a pic of me
getting a massage :)


Day 110


Day 110: Sooo...I got into a car accident. :) I'm fine, 
the truck is totaled and it wasn't my fault! I had a total 
of four impacts and I walked away without a scratch. 
We fully intend to buy another suburban because if I had 
been in a little car I would be totally screwed. I'll pay extra 
for gas to get that kind of safety. If you're curious about who 
started the accident, it would be that big black truck in the middle of
the photo. Yeah.

Day 111: Barry came home!! Finally! We were busy talking about 
 our time away from each other and just generally catching up.

Day 112: Barry is home. There is no photo. :D

Day 113




It's the tamale man!!! Every time we're in Friendswood we stop.

I'm drooling just thinking about them.

-Ri

No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © 2014 · Designed by Pish and Posh Designs